Great Britain at the 2004 Summer Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Great Britain at the
2004 Summer Paralympics
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg
IPC codeGBR
NPCBritish Paralympic Association
Websitewww.paralympics.org.uk
in Athens
Competitors167 in 15 sports
Flag bearerNoel Thatcher
Medals
Ranked 2nd
Gold
35
Silver
30
Bronze
29
Total
94
Summer Paralympics appearances

Great Britain (the name which the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland competes under at Olympic and Paralympic level) sent a delegation of 166 athletes to the 2004 Summer Paralympics, covering 15 sports. The ParalympicsGB team entered the opening ceremony behind the Union Flag carried by Noel Thatcher.

Medallists[edit]

The following British competitors won medals at the Games. In the 'by discipline' sections below, medallists' names are in bold.

Multiple medallists[edit]

The following competitors won multiple medals at the 2004 Paralympic Games.

Name Medal Sport Events
David Roberts  Gold
 Gold
 Gold
 Gold
 Silver
Swimming Men's 50 m Freestyle S7
Men's 100 m Freestyle S7
Men's 400 m Freestyle S7
Men's 4 × 100 m Freestyle 34 pts
Men's 200 m Individual Medley SM7
James Anderson  Gold
 Gold
 Gold
 Gold
Swimming Men's 50 m Backstroke S2
Men's 50 m Freestyle S2
Men's 100 m Freestyle S2
Men's 200 m Freestyle S2
Deborah Criddle  Gold
 Gold
 Gold
Equestrian Mixed Dressage - Championship Grade III
Mixed Dressage - Freestyle Grade III
Mixed Dressage Team Open
Lee Pearson MBE  Gold
 Gold
 Gold
Equestrian Mixed Dressage - Championship Grade I
Mixed Dressage - Freestyle Grade I
Mixed Dressage Team Open
Nyree Lewis  Gold
 Gold
 Silver
 Silver
 Bronze
Swimming Women's 100 m Backstroke S6
Women's 4x50 m Medley 20 pts
Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB5
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM6
Women's 400 m Freestyle S6
Darren Kenny  Gold
 Gold
 Silver
Cycling Men's Track 1 km Time Trial Bicycle CP Div 3/4
Men's Track Individual Pursuit Bicycle CP Div 3
Men's Road Road Race / Time Trial Bicycle CP Div 3
Sascha Kindred  Gold
 Gold
 Bronze
Swimming Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB7
Men's 200 m Individual Medley SM6
Men's 4x50 m Freestyle 20 pts
Tanni Grey-Thompson OBE  Gold
 Gold
Athletics Women's 100m T53
Women's 400m T53
Natalie Jones  Gold
 Gold
Swimming Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM6
Women's 4x50 m Medley 20 pts
Margaret McEleny MBE  Gold
 Silver
 Silver
Swimming Women's 4x50 m Medley 20 pts
Women's 50 m Breaststroke SB3
Women's 150 m Individual Medley SM4
Matthew Walker  Gold
 Silver
 Silver
Swimming Men's 4 × 100 m Freestyle 34 pts
Men's 50 m Freestyle S7
Men's 100 m Freestyle S7
Aileen McGlynn  Gold
 Silver
Cycling Women's Track 1 km Time Trial Tandem B1-3
Women's Track Sprint Tandem B1-3
Ellen Hunter  Gold
 Silver
Cycling Women's Track 1 km Time Trial Tandem B1-3
Women's Track Sprint Tandem B1-3
Peter Norfolk  Gold
 Silver
Wheelchair Tennis Mixed Singles Quad
Mixed Doubles Quad
Jane Stidever  Gold
 Silver
Swimming Women's 4x50 m Medley 20 pts
Women's 4x50 m Freestyle 20 pts
Robert Welbourn  Gold
 Silver
Swimming Men's 4 × 100 m Freestyle 34 pts
Men's 400 m Freestyle S10
Nicola Tustain  Gold
 Bronze
 Bronze
Equestrian Mixed Dressage Team Open
Mixed Dressage - Championship Grade II
Mixed Dressage - Freestyle Grade II
Gareth Duke  Gold
 Bronze
Swimming Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB6
Men's 4x50 m Freestyle 20 pts
James Crisp  Silver
 Silver
 Silver
 Bronze
Swimming Men's 100 m Backstroke S9
Men's 100 m Breaststroke SB8
Men's 400 m Freestyle S9
Men's 200 m Individual Medley SM9
Fran Williamson  Silver
 Silver
 Silver
 Bronze
Swimming Women's 50 m Backstroke S3
Women's 50 m Freestyle S3
Women's 4x50 m Freestyle 20 pts
Women's 100 m Freestyle S3
Sarah Bailey MBE  Silver
 Silver
 Bronze
Swimming Women's 100 m Breaststroke SB9
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM10
Women's 100 m Freestyle S10
Mhairi Love  Silver
 Silver
Swimming Women's 400 m Freestyle S6
Women's 4x50 m Freestyle 20 pts
Hazel Robson  Silver
 Silver
Athletics Women's 100 m T36
Women's 200 m T36
Anthony Stephens  Silver
 Bronze
 Bronze
 Bronze
Swimming Men's 200 m Freestyle S5
Men's 50 m Freestyle S5
Men's 100 m Freestyle S5
Men's 4x50 m Freestyle 20 pts
Danielle Watts  Silver
 Bronze
 Bronze
Swimming Women's 100 m Freestyle S2
Women's 50 m Backstroke S2
Women's 50 m Freestyle S2
Deborah Brennan  Silver
 Bronze
Athletics Women's 200 m T34
Women's 100 m T34
David Weir  Silver
 Bronze
Athletics Men's 100 m T54
Men's 200 m T54
Claire Cashmore  Bronze
 Bronze
Swimming Women's 100 m Backstroke S9
Women's 200 m Individual Medley SM9
Rhiannon Henry  Bronze
 Bronze
Swimming Women's 100 m Butterfly S13
Women's 400 m Freestyle S13
Paul Hunter  Bronze
 Bronze
Cycling Men's Track Individual Pursuit Tandem B1-3
Men's Track 1 km Time Trial Tandem B1-3
Ian Sharpe  Bronze
 Bronze
Cycling Men's Track Individual Pursuit Tandem B1-3
Men's Track 1 km Time Trial Tandem B1-3

Competitors and results by event[edit]

Archery[edit]

Men[edit]

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Score Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Andrew Baylis Men's Individual W2 610 10  Martsuri (THA)
W 155–140
 Lee (KOR)
L 141–146
Did not advance
James Buchanan Men's Individual W2 586 19  Marin (ESP)
L 131–140
Did not advance
John Cavanagh Men's Individual W1 624 5 N/A  Cassiani (ITA)
W 164–114
 Hatem (FRA)
W 102–93
 Fabry (USA)
W 108–108 {2} wins by tie break: 9:6
 Groenberg (SWE)
W 108–102
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Alexander Gregory Men's Individual W2 601 12  Kehtari (IRI)
W 141–135
 Jung (KOR)
L 149–161
Did not advance
Paul Hawthorne Men's Individual Standing 530 21  Zarzuela (ESP)
L 136–151
Did not advance
Andrew Baylis
John Cavanagh
Alexander Gregory
Men's Team Open 1835 4 N/A Bye  Poland (POL)
W 221–209
 South Korea (KOR)
L 231–236
Bronze
 United States (USA)
L 212–231
4

Women[edit]

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Score Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Anita Chapman MBE Women's Individual Standing 554 5  Karpmaichan (THA)
L 108–132
Did not advance
Margaret Parker Women's Individual W1/W2 534 11  Sidkova (CZE)
L 121–140
Did not advance
Kathleen Smith Women's Individual W1/W2 545 8  Kuncova (CZE)
W 147–126
 Hirasawa (JPN)
L 95–96
Did not advance
Anita Chapman MBE
Margaret Parker
Kathleen Smith
Women's Teams Open 1633 4 N/A  Poland (POL)
W 210–168
 Japan (JPN)
W 197–191
 Italy (ITA)
W 184–157
1st place, gold medalist(s)

Legend: WR – World record; W – Won; L – Lost; N/A – Round not applicable for the event;

Athletics[edit]

Key

  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser
  • WR = World record
  • PR = Paralympic record
  • EU = European record
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
  • DNS = Did not start
  • DNF = Did not finish
  • DQ = Disqualified

Men—Track[edit]

Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Graeme Ballard 100 m T36 N/A 12.73 1 Q 12.81 6
200 m T36 N/A 25.78 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Mark Brown 5000 m T46 N/A 15:21.56 5
Stephen Cooper 800 m T37 N/A 2:16.11 3 Q 2.12.62 4
Danny Crates 800 m T46 N/A 1:58.48 1 Q 1:57.89 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Mark Farnell Marathon T13 N/A 2:57:16 12
David Holding 100 m T54 14.22 2 q 14.52 2 Q 14.58 4
200 m T54 N/A 25.81 2 Q 26.43 8
Steven Leigh 800 m T38 N/A 2:18.75 7
Robert Matthews MBE 5000 m T11 N/A 16:20.51 6
10000 m T11 N/A 34:47.66 5
Stephen Payton 100 m T38 N/A 11.92 3 Q 11.76 5
200 m T38 N/A 25.11 3 Q 24.45 8
400 m T38 N/A 53.64 3 Q 52.32 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Paul Pearce Marathon T13 N/A 2:46:20 6
Noel Thatcher MBE 5000 m T12 N/A 15:16.59 4
10000 m T12 N/A 32:20.76 4
Lloyd Upsdell 100 m T35 N/A 13.70 3 Q 13.61 4
200 m T35 N/A 27.82 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Dave Weir 100 m T54 14.17 PR 1 Q 14.31 1 Q 14.31 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
200 m T54 N/A 25.43 2 Q 25.55 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
400 m T54 N/A 49.26 3 Did not advance
Darren Westlake 1500 m T13 N/A 4:03.67 3 Q 4:10.64 11
Richard White 100 m T35 N/A 14.26 3 Q 14.15 6
200 m T35 N/A DNF

Men-field[edit]

Athlete Events Result Points Rank
Kenny Churchill Javelin F37 48.09 m WR - 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Dave Gale Discus Throw F32/51 9.41 m 1042 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Dan Greaves Discus Throw F44/46 55.12 m WR 1102 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Christopher Martin Discus Throw F33-34 28.16 m PR 869 4
Stephen Miller Club Throw F32/51 33.53 m WR 1133 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Richard Schabel Discus Throw F32/51 9.20 m 1019 4
Dan West Shot Put F33-34 10.16 m 961 4
Discus Throw F33-34 36.76 m 867 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Andrew Williams Shot Put F32 6.49 m - 4
Paul Williams Shot Put F35 11.59 m - 5

Women—Track[edit]

Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Debbie Brennan 100 m T34 N/A 20.23 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
200 m T34 N/A 35.39 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Tanni Grey-Thompson OBE 100 m T53 N/A 17.24 1st place, gold medalist(s)
200 m T54 N/A 30.75 2 Q 30.54 4
400 m T53 N/A 58.09 1 Q 57.36 PR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
800 m T53 N/A 1:57.11 Q 2 2:03.11 7
Tracey Hinton 400 m T12 1:01.38 1 Q 1:00.25 3 Final B DNS
800 m T12 N/A 2:22.71 Q 1 2:19.29 4
Karen Lewis-Archer 200 m T52 N/A 43.11 5 q 44.98 7
400 m T52 N/A 1:27.46 5 Did not advance
Rachel Potter 200 m T54 N/A 32.41 2 Did not advance
400 m T54 N/A 1:01.23 2 1:00.46 8
Hazel Robson 100 m T36 N/A 15.31 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
200 m T36 N/A 31.98 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Women-field[edit]

Athlete Events Result Points Rank
Beverley Jones Shot Put F37/38 10.21 m 1019 4
Pauline Latto Javelin F35-38 19.49 m 878 11
Kim Minett Shot Put F40 6.69 m - 4
Discus Throw F40 15.02 m 717 7
Sally Reddin Shot Put F54/55 5.96 m 980 4
Claire Williams Discus Throw F13 35.26 m - 5
  • Jenny Ridley - withdrew after being reclassified from T52 to T53

Boccia[edit]

Key

  • Note–Ranks given in preliminary matches are the athlete's pool only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as having a best score of those not in the top two in the pool
  • WR = World record
  • PR = Paralympic record
  • EU = European record
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
  • DNS = Did not start
  • DNF = Did not finish
  • DQ = Disqualified

Athlete Event Preliminary matches 1/8th Finals Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Nigel Murray Mixed individual BC2  Hayes (IRL)
W 8–1

 Femtegield (NOR)
W 5–0
 Tsilikopoulou (GRE)
W 6–0 DNS

1 Q  Mongkolpun (THA)
W 5–1
 Cordero (THA)
L 1–6
Did not advance
Peter Pearse Mixed individual BC1  Beltran (ESP)
L 3–5

 Taksee (THA)
L 1–7
 Shelly (IRL)
L 3–7
 Villano (ARG)
W 7–2
 Gahleitner (AUT)
W 11–0

4 Did not advance
Susie Robinson Mixed individual BC1  Sanders (NZL)
L 3–6

 Fernandez (POR)
L 5–6
 Prossegger (AUT)
L 2–3
 Vanhoek (CAN)
L 5–7
 Cid (ESP)
W 6–0

4 Did not advance
Anne Woffinden Mixed individual BC2  Flood (NZL)
L 1–4

 Goncalves (POR)
L 1–7
 Morriss (NZL)
W 9–1

3 Did not advance
Nigel Murray
Peter Pearse
Susie Robinson
Anne Woffinden
Mixed team BC1-2  Spain (ESP)
L 1–13

 Austria (AUT)
W 11–1
 Argentina (ARG)
W 9–0
 Canada (CAN)
W 7–5
 Norway (NOR)
W 6–5

2 Q N/A  Portugal (POR)
L 8–9
 Spain (ESP)
L 5–7
4

Cycling[edit]

Road cycling[edit]

Athlete Event Time Points Rank
Darren Kenny Men's Road Race / Time Trial Bicycle CP Div 3 1:18.04 3 Silver medal icon.svg
Ian Sharpe
Paul Hunter
Men's Road Race / Time Trial Tandem B1-3 3:10.00 24 13
Gary Rosbotham-Williams Men's Road Race / Time Trial Bicycle LC1 2:39.05 15 5

Track cycling[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification Classification Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
Dan Gordon
Barney Storey (pilot)
Men's Sprint Tandem B1-3 10.991 AT 4 Q 5-8
 Germany (GER)
L
7-8  Japan (JPN)
L-11.612, 11.553-L, DNF-W
L
6 Did not advance
Men's 1 km Time Trial Tandem B1-3 N/A 1:06.645 AT 5
Ian Sharpe
Paul Hunter (pilot)
Men's 1 km Time Trial Tandem B1-3 N/A 1:05.530 AT 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Men's Individual Pursuit Tandem B1-3 N/A 4:33.676 AT 3 Q  Canada (CAN)
W OVL 4:29.345 AT
3 q Bronze Final
 Canada (CAN)
W 4:35.595 AT
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Darren Kenny Men's Track 1 km Time Trial Bicycle CP Div 3/4 N/A 1:08.196 FT WR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Men's Individual Pursuit Bicycle CP Div 3 N/A 3:59.188 AT 2 Q N/A  Otxoa (ESP)
W 3:46.260 AT WR
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Aileen McGlynn
Ellen Hunter
Women's 1 km Time Trial Tandem B1-3 N/A 1:11.160 WR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Women's Sprint Tandem B1-3 11.939 3 Q Bye N/A  United States (USA)
13.117-L, 14.363-L
W
2 Q  Australia (AUS)
L-13.174, L-12.819
L
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Key
  • AT = actual time
  • FT = factor time
  • OVL = Win by overtaking
  • Q = Qualified for next round
  • ql = Qualified for lower round
  • WR = World record

Equestrian[edit]

Individual events[edit]

Athlete Event Total
Score Rank
Sophie Christiansen Mixed Dressage Championship Grade I 70.000 Bronze medal icon.svg
Mixed Dressage Freestyle Grade I 73.250 4
Deborah Criddle Mixed Dressage Championship Grade III 74.400 Gold medal icon.svg
Mixed Dressage Freestyle Grade III 81.722 Gold medal icon.svg
Michelle Crunkhorn Mixed Dressage Championship Grade IV 64.258 9
Mixed Dressage Freestyle Grade IV 67.818 10
Anne Dunham Mixed Dressage Championship Grade I 67.895 6
Mixed Dressage Freestyle Grade I 71.125 5
Lee Pearson MBE Mixed Dressage Championship Grade I 77.263 Gold medal icon.svg
Mixed Dressage Freestyle Grade I 87.000 Gold medal icon.svg
Jo Pitt Mixed Dressage Championship Grade II 67.091 8
Mixed Dressage Freestyle Grade II 70.444 10
Nicola Tustain Mixed Dressage Championship Grade II 68.727 Bronze medal icon.svg
Mixed Dressage Freestyle Grade II 75.000 Bronze medal icon.svg

Team[edit]

Athlete Event Total
Score Rank
Deborah Criddle
Anne Dunham
Lee Pearson MBE
Nicola Tustain
Team 444.866 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Reserves[edit]

Judo[edit]

Athlete Event Preliminary Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage
round 1
Repechage
round 2
Final/
Bronze medal contest
Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Darren Kail Men's 66kg  Fujimoto (JPN)
L 0000-0051
Did not advance  Viera (URU)
W 0200-0000
 Kallunki (FIN)
L 0001-1000
Did not advance
Simon Jackson MBE Men's 73kg  Sydronenko (UKR)
L 0001-0010
Did not advance
Ian Rose Men's +100kg Bye  Looi (MAS)
W 1000-0000
 Akaev (RUS)
W 0201S - 0001K
N/A  Zakiyev (AZE)
L 0000-1000
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Maxine Ingram Women's 63kg N/A  Huettler (GER)
L 0000-1000
N/A  Quessandier (FRA)
L 0000-1000

Powerlifting[edit]

Athlete Event Result Rank
Jason Irving Men's 60 kg 165.0 5
Anthony Peddle Men's 48 kg NMR
Natalie Blake Women's 56 kg 87.5 4
Emma Brown Women's 82.5kg 130.0 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Julie Salmon Women's 48 kg 72.5 7

Sailing[edit]

Athlete(s) Event Total points Rank
Allan Smith Mixed Single Person 2.4mr 54.0 8
Stephen Thomas
John Robertson
Hannah Stodel
Helena Lucas (reserve)
Mixed Three Person Sonar 49.0 6

Shooting[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Total Rank
Deanna Coates Women's Air Rifle Standing SH1 386 5 Q 96.6 482.6 7
Isabel Newstead MBE Women's Air Pistol SH1 371 1 Q 95.8 466.8 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Claire Priest Mixed Air Rifle Prone SH1 589 43 Did not advance

Swimming[edit]

Men[edit]

Athlete Class Event Heats Final
Result Rank Result Rank
James Anderson S2 50m backstroke 1:10.01 2 Q 1:05.51 1st place, gold medalist(s)
50m freestyle 1:09.06 1 Q 1:06.87 1st place, gold medalist(s)
100m freestyle 2:21.67 1 Q 2:21.49 1st place, gold medalist(s)
200m freestyle 5:21.39 PR 1 Q 4:49.81 WR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Kenneth Cairns S3 50m freestyle 55.09 4 54.18 6
100m freestyle 2:06.21 8 Q 1:57.30 5
200m freestyle 4:08.14 PR 1 Q 4:08.40 5
James Crisp S9 50m freestyle 29.45 7 Did not advance
100m backstroke 1:06.68 2 Q 1:05.42 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
100m butterfly 1:06.06 7 Q 1:06.87 8
400m freestyle 4:35.56 2 Q 4:28.38 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
SB8 100m breaststroke 1:20.35 4 Q 1:19.47 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
SM9 200m individual medley 2:26.27 1 Q 2:24.88 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Jody Cundy S10 50m freestyle 27.14 7 Did not advance
100m backstroke 1:08.12 4 Q 1:07.61 5
100m butterfly 1:01.65 4 Q 1:01.02 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Gareth Duke S6 100m freestyle 1:18.20 13 Did not advance
SB6 100m breaststroke N/A 1:29.93 PR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Graham Edmunds S10 50m freestyle 26.27 4 26.23 6
100m freestyle 58.33 11 Did not advance
David Hill S9 100m backstroke 1:09.73 7 Q 1:10.13 8
SM9 200m individual medley 2:39.47 11 Did not advance
Sascha Kindred SM6 200m individual medley 2:56.09 PR 1 Q 2:51.39 PR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
SB7 100m breaststroke 1:24.51 PR 1 Q 1:23.28 PR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Dervis Konuralp S13 50m freestyle 26.95 4 26.72 7
100m butterfly 1:04.46 5 Q 1:04.34 6
100m freestyle 1:00.23 7 Q 1:01.09 7
SM13 200m individual medley 2:29.95 2 Q 2:26.59 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Callum Lawson SB9 100m breaststroke 1:18.22 11 Did not advance
Darren Leach S12 50m freestyle 26.28 3 26.08 6
SB12 100m breaststroke 1:17.76 10 Did not advance
SM12 200m individual medley 2:33.77 11 Did not advance
Andrew Lindsay S7 50m freestyle 31.06 5 Did not advance
100m backstroke 1:15.49 PR 1 Q 1:16.67 1st place, gold medalist(s)
400m freestyle 5:09.07 2 Q 5:10.60 5
SM7 200m individual medley 3:04.59 10 Did not advance
Giles Long S8 100m butterfly 1:07.61 PR 2 Q 1:07.12 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
100m freestyle 1:07.32 11 Did not advance
David Roberts S7 50m freestyle 29.43 1 Q 28.77 Gold medal icon.svg
100m backstroke 1:21.32 6 Q 1:18.81 4
100m freestyle 1:03.13 PR 1 Q 1:01.65 WR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
400m freestyle 5:03.93 1 Q 4:56.11 1st place, gold medalist(s)
SM7 200m individual medley 2:50.48 3 Q 2:47.03 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Anthony Stephens S5 50m backstroke 43.60 6 Q 43.45 7
50m freestyle 36.54 3 Q 35.65 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
100m freestyle 1:19.21 2 Q 1:17.62 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
200m freestyle 2:47.93 PR 1 Q 2:45.84 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
SM5 200m individual medley 3:33.07 5 Q 3:26.64 5
Matthew Walker S7 50m freestyle 29.58 2 Q 28.80 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
100m freestyle 1:04.28 2 Q 1:04.22 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
SB7 100m breaststroke 1:30.30 7 Q DSQ
SM7 200m individual medley 2:52.80 4 Q 2:52.05 4
Robert Welbourn S10 50m freestyle 26.74 5 Did not advance
100m freestyle 57.12 4 Q 56.68 5
100m backstroke 1:10.09 9 Did not advance
400m freestyle 4:25.91 1 Q 4:16.60 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Marc Woods S10 100m freestyle 59.97 16 Did not advance
100m backstroke 1:10.28 10 Did not advance
Kenneth Cairns
Gareth Duke
Anthony Stephens
Sascha Kindred
N/A 4 x 50m freestyle (20pts) 2:42.84 4 Q 2:37.20 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
4 x 50m medley (20pts) 2:59.59 7 Q 2:57.06 6
David Roberts
Matthew Walker
Graham Edmunds
Robert Welbourn
Marc Woods
N/A 4 × 100 m freestyle (34pts) 4:05.14 1 Q 3:59.62 WR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Sascha Kindred
David Roberts
Giles Long
James Crisp
Jody Cundy
Robert Welbourn
N/A 4 × 100 m medley (34pts) 4:36.26 3 Q 4:31.23 4

Women[edit]

Athlete Class Event Heats Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Sarah Bailey MBE S10 50m freestyle 31.09 4 q 30.74 4
100m freestyle 1:06.32 3 Q 1:05.14 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
400m freestyle 5:15.03 3 Q 5:07.08 5
100m backstroke N/A 1:19.36 5
SB9 100m breaststroke 1:27.72 3 Q 1:25.38 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
SM10 200m individual medley 2:47.73 3 Q 2:43.34 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Elaine Barrett S11 50m freestyle 36.55 5 Did not advance
100m freestyle 1:20.12 4 1:18.37 7
400m freestyle N/A 6:05.69 8
S12 100m butterfly 1:24.01 10 Did not advance
SB11 100m breaststroke 1:31.96 1 Q 1:32.31 1st place, gold medalist(s)
SM11 200m individual medley N/A DSQ
Claire Cashmore S9 50m freestyle 31.84 2 Q 31.29 5
100m backstroke 1:17.85 5 Q 1:16.98 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
100m butterfly 1:18.92 6 Q 1:19.60 8
100m freestyle 1:10.48 9 Did not advance
SM9 200m individual medley 2:51.74 5 Q 2:48.07 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Jeanette Chippington S6 50m freestyle 40.83 4q 39.63 6
100m freestyle 1:25.59 6 Q 1:27.09 7
Jenny Coughlin S13 50m freestyle 31.39 5 Did not advance
100m freestyle 1:07.79 10 Did not advance
400m freestyle N/A 5:03.31 7
100m backstroke 1:18.80 3 1:18.79 7
100m butterfly N/A 1:15.28 6
Lara Ferguson S9 50m freestyle DNS Did not advance
100m freestyle 1:11.31 10 Did not advance
SB9 100m breaststroke 1:31.81 9 Did not advance
SM9 200m individual medley 3:12.64 8 Did not advance
Rhiannon Henry S13 50m freestyle 30.37 4 q 29.74 6
100m butterfly N/A 1:09.21 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
100m freestyle 1:05.88 6 Q 1:04.20 4
400m freestyle N/A 4:49.66 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
100m backstroke 1:20.48 5 1:18.03 6
SM13 200m individual medley N/A 2:37.29 4
Jemma Houghton S12 50m freestyle 32.48 5 Did not advance
100m freestyle 1:08.43 4 1:08.73 8
400m freestyle N/A 5:13.45 6
100m butterfly 1:17.03 5 1:16.16 4
Liz Johnson SB6 100m breaststroke 1:46.85 2 Q 1:45.33 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
S6 50m butterfly 46.64 5 Did not advance
SM6 200m individual medley 3:33.27 6 Q DNS
Natalie Jones S6 50m freestyle 40.10 3Q 39.55 5
100m backstroke 1:40.53 6 Q 1:37.13 5
50m butterfly 47.02 6 Did not advance
SB6 100m breaststroke 1:57.24 4 Q 1:52.95 5
SM6 200m individual medley 3:24.37 1 Q 3:18.68 WR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Nyree Lewis S6 100m backstroke 1:32.92 PR 1 Q 1:32.03 PR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
400m freestyle 6:13.16 1 Q 6:05.24 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
SB5 100m breaststroke N/A 1:54.48 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
SM6 200m individual medley 3:25.77 2 Q 3:22.20 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Mhairi Love S6 50m freestyle 40.27 4q 40.77 8
100m freestyle 1:25.76 7 Q 1:26.04 6
400m freestyle 6:15.67 4 Q 6:02.59 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Margaret McEleny MBE SB3 50m breaststroke 1:01.77 2 Q 1:01.72 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
SM4 150m individual medley 3:14.95 2 Q 3:12.62 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Jane Stidever S5 50m freestyle 49.72 4 Q 45.94 8
50m backstroke 54.34 6 Q 55.04 6
100m freestyle 1:40.96 8 Q 1:40.80 8
Danielle Watts S2 50m backstroke N/A 1:31.12 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
50m freestyle N/A 1:32.90 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
100m freestyle N/A 3:12.70 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Fran Williamson S3 50m backstroke N/A 1:07.20 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
50m freestyle 1:08.15 3 Q 1:06.57 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
100m freestyle 2:20.75 3 Q 2:19.06 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Jeanette Chippington
Mhairi Love
Fran Williamson
Jane Stidever
N/A 4x50m freestyle relay 20pts N/A 3:12.75 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Jeanette Chippington
Lara Ferguson
Claire Cashmore
Sarah Bailey MBE
N/A 4 × 100 m freestyle relay 34pts N/A 4:54.38 6
Nyree Lewis
Margaret McEleny MBE
Natalie Jones
Jane Stidever
N/A 4x50m medley relay 20pts N/A 3:16.34 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Sarah Bailey MBE
Claire Cashmore
Lara Ferguson
Nyree Lewis
N/A 4 × 100 m medley relay 34pts DNS

Table tennis[edit]

[1]

Men[edit]

Athlete Event Preliminaries Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Arnie Chan Men's singles 4  Nan (CHN)
L 1-3
 Stefanu (CZE)
L 0-3
 Freitas (BRA)
W 3-2
3 Did not advance
James Rawson Men's singles 3  Dollmann (AUT)
L 2-3
 Kosco (SVK)
L 2-3
 Scheuvens (GER)
W 3-0
3 Did not advance
Scott Robertson Men's singles 5 N/A  Durand (FRA)
L 1-3
 Shing (HKG)
L 0-3
3 Did not advance
Neil Robinson Men's singles 3  Gun (KOR)
L 1-3
 Rodríguez (ESP)
W 3-2
 Rosnes (NOR)
W 3-0
2  Verger (FRA)
W 3-2
 Kesler (SCG)
L 0-3
Did not advance
Stefan Trofan Men's singles 3  Robin (FRA)
L 0-3
 Sik (KOR)
L 2-3
 da Silva (BRA)
W 3-1
2  Kosco (SVK)
L 1-3
Did not advance
Arnie Chan
Scott Robertson
Men's team - class 5 N/A  South Korea (KOR)
L 0-3
 Serbia and Montenegro (SCG)
L 1-3
3 Did not advance
James Rawson
Neil Robinson
Stefan Trofan
Men's team - class 3 N/A  Germany (GER)
L 0–3
 Austria (AUT)
W 3–1
2 N/A  France (FRA)
W 3–2
 South Korea (KOR)
L 0–3
2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Women[edit]

Athlete Event Preliminaries Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sue Gilroy Women's singles 4 N/A  Weinmann (GER)
L 2–3
 Al Azzam (JOR)
L 1–3
3 Did not advance
Catherine Mitton Women's singles 1-2 N/A  Clot (FRA)
L 1-3
 Al Bargouti (JOR)
W 3-1
2 N/A  Marziou (FRA)
L 1-3
 Podda (ITA)
W 3-0
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Lynne Riding Women's singles 1-2  Marziou (FRA)
L 0-3
 Podda (ITA)
L 1-3
 Garcia Ble (MEX)
W 3-0
3 Did not advance
Catherine Mitton
Lynne Riding
Women's team 1-3 N/A  France (FRA)
W/O
 Japan (JPN)
L 1-3
2 N/A 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Wheelchair basketball[edit]

Men[edit]

The men's team won a bronze medal.

Players[edit]

Results[edit]

Game Match Score Rank
1 Great Britain vs.  Canada (CAN) 45 - 63 3 Q
2 Great Britain vs.  Australia (AUS) 59 - 80
3 Great Britain vs.  Italy (ITA) 48 - 51
4 Great Britain vs.  Brazil (BRA) 66 - 57
5 Great Britain vs.  France (FRA) 75 - 43
Quarterfinals Great Britain vs.  United States (USA) 62 - 59 W
Semifinals Great Britain vs.  Australia (AUS) 52 - 64 L
Bronze medal final Great Britain vs.  Netherlands (NED) 82 - 66 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Women[edit]

The women's team didn't win any medals: they were 8th out of 8.

Players[edit]

Results[edit]

Game Match Score Rank
1 Great Britain vs.  Australia (AUS) 21 - 63 3 Q
2 Great Britain vs.  United States (USA) 24 - 74
3 Great Britain vs.  Netherlands (NED) 36 - 30
Quarterfinals Great Britain vs.  Germany (GER) 24 - 63 L
Semifinals (5th-8th) Great Britain vs.  Mexico (MEX) 29 - 40 L
7th-8th classification Great Britain vs.  Netherlands (NED) 30 - 48 8

Wheelchair fencing[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition Score Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
David Heaton Men's individual épée B  Hu (CHN) L 2–5 6 Did not advance
 Shenkevych (UKR) L 3-5
 Rodgers (USA) L 2–5
 Wysmierski (POL) L 2-5
 Francois (FRA) L 1-5
Men's individual sabre B  Wysmierski (POL) L 1–5 5 Q  Hoon (KOR)
W 15-12
 Wysmierski (POL)
L 15–4
Did not advance
 Durand (FRA) L 4-5
 Mayer (GER) L 3-5
 Szekeres (HUN) L 3-5
 Bogdos (GRE) W 5-1
 Shumate (USA) W 5-3

Wheelchair rugby[edit]

The rugby team didn't win any medals: they reached the bronze medal match but were lost to United States.

Players[edit]

Results[edit]

Game Match Score Rank
1 Great Britain vs.  Belgium (BEL) 27 - 22 1 Q
2 Great Britain vs.  Canada (CAN) 32 - 30 (OT)
3 Great Britain vs.  Germany (GER) 40 - 33
Quarterfinals Great Britain vs.  Japan (JPN) 50 - 42 W
Semifinals Great Britain vs.  New Zealand (NZL) 35 - 39 L
Bronze medal final Great Britain vs.  United States (USA) 39 - 43 4

Wheelchair tennis[edit]

See also Wheelchair tennis at the 2004 Summer Paralympics.

Men[edit]

Athlete Class Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
David Gardner Open Men's singles  Chabrecek (SVK)
W 6-3. 6-3
 Kruszelnicki (POL)
L 6-0, 6-0
Did not advance
Simon Hatt Open Men's singles  Farkas (HUN)
L 6-3,6-3
Did not advance
Jayant Mistry Open Men's singles  Felix (FRA)
W 5-7, 6-3, 6-4
 Baumgartner (AUT)
W 6-7, 7-5, 6-1
 Saida (JPN)
L 2-6, 1-6
Did not advance
Kevin Plowman Open Men's singles  Erni (SUI)
W 6-0, 2-6, 7-6
 Wikstrom (SWE)
L 2-6, 0-6
Did not advance
David Gardner
Kevin Plowman
Open Men's doubles N/A  Lee (KOR)
 Kwak (KOR)
L 2-6, 1-6
Did not advance
Simon Hatt
Jayant Mistry
Open Men's doubles Bye  Santos (BRA)
 Pomme (BRA)
W 6-2, 6-2
 Kunieda (JPN)
 Saida (JPN)
L 1-6, 1-6
Did not advance

Women[edit]

Athlete Class Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Kimberly Blake Open Women's singles  Vergeer (NED)
L 0-6, 1-6
Did not advance
Kay Forshaw Open Women's singles  Hwang (KOR)
W 6-2, 6-0
 Smit (NED)
W 6-4, 7-6
 Di Toro (AUS)
L 6-7, 0-6
Did not advance
Janet McMorran Open Women's singles  Siegers (GER)
L 0-6,3-6
Did not advance

Quads[edit]

Athlete Class Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Mark Eccleston Open Quads singles  Polidori (ITA)
W 3-6, 6–3, 6–2
 van Erp (NED)
L 1–6, 6–3, 5–7
Did not advance
Roy Humphreys Open Quads singles  Taylor (USA)
L 2-6, 1-6
Did not advance
Peter Norfolk Open Quads singles  Whalen (USA)
W 6-1, 6-2
 Hunter (CAN)
W 6-3, 7-5
 van Erp (NED)
W 6-2, 6-3
 Wagner (USA)
W 6-3, 6-2
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Peter Norfolk
Mark Eccleston
Open Quads doubles Bye  de Beer (NED)
 van Erp (NED)
W 2-6, 7-5, 6-1
 Taylor (USA)
 Wagner (USA)
L 4-6, 1-6
2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Media coverage[edit]

As with the 2004 Summer Olympics, the BBC aired coverage from the games, live on the bbc.co.uk website via streaming webcasts for UK broadband users, and nightly in a 90-minute highlights programme on BBC Two, presented by Clare Balding.

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "IPC Historical Results Archive - Competition Web - Athens 2004 Table Tennis". Paralympics. Retrieved 7 April 2018.